Search results
[…] Certificates of Disposition are available from the clerk's office in either the Criminal Court or the Supreme Court, Criminal Term, both trial courts in New York City. [2] It is also available in all other city courts in Upstate New York, for example, Binghamton, New York, [3] and Plattsburgh, New York. [4]
In New York State, a case subject to an ACD is normally dismissed and sealed on the date of adjournment, [9] except on objection from the prosecution. [10] There is a separate provision for ACDs involving marijuana in the state of New York, under CPL 170.56. [11]
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...
In law, a summary judgment, also referred to as judgment as a matter of law or summary disposition, [1] is a judgment entered by a court for one party and against another party summarily, i.e., without a full trial.