When.com Web Search
[…] 3. Criminal defenses - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminal_defenses

    In the field of criminal law, there are a variety of conditions that will tend to negate elements of a crime (particularly the intent element), known as defenses. The label may be apt in jurisdictions where the accused may be assigned some burden before a tribunal .

  4. California criminal law - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_criminal_law

    California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: Death; Imprisonment; Fine; Removal from office; or,

  5. California Penal Code - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_Penal_Code