related to: interim driver license california meaning of title 11 bankruptcy rules of ethics- Bankruptcy Alternative
[…] Such reorganization, known as Chapter 11 bankruptcy, is available to every business, whether organized as a corporation, partnership or sole proprietorship, and to individuals, although it is most prominently used by corporate entities. [1]
Title 4 - Flag and Seal, Seat of Government, and the States; Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees; Title 6 - Domestic Security; Title 7 - Agriculture; Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality; Title 9 - Arbitration; Title 10 - Armed Forces; Title 11 - Bankruptcy; Title 12 - Banks and Banking; Title 13 - Census; Title 14 - Coast Guard; Title ...
11 U.S.C. § 1113(d)(2). The court also may authorize the debtor to implement "interim changes in the terms, conditions, wages, benefits or work rules provided by a collective bargaining agreement" if those changes are "essential to the continuation of the debtor's business or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate."
As a Chapter 11 bankruptcy is considerably more complex and expensive than a Chapter 13 case, few debtors will choose Chapter 11 if a Chapter 13 bankruptcy is an option.