Search results
[…] Petitions to a deity are a form of prayer called supplication . In the colloquial sense, a petition is a document addressed to an official and signed by numerous individuals.
In law in the United States a praecipe is a document that either (A) commands a defendant to appear and show cause why an act or thing should not be done; [6] or (B) requests the clerk of court to issue a writ and to specify its contents; though US Clerks are variously limited to handle minor precepts (typical status adjustments) in the name of ...
The All Writs Act is a United States federal statute, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1651, which authorizes the United States federal courts to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law".
"Prerogative writ" is a historic term for a writ (official order) that directs the behavior of another arm of government, such as an agency, official, or other court.