Search results
[…] However, if, prior to the sale of the personal residence, the taxpayer converts the residential property into a rental property, a loss sustained on the sale of the property will be deductible under Internal Revenue Code section 165(c)(2). To calculate the loss on residential property that was converted into a rental, prior to the sale of the ...
Main page; Contents; Current events; Random article; About Wikipedia; Contact us; Donate; Pages for logged out editors learn more
Section 183(b)(2) provides that a taxpayer may deduct an amount "equal to the amount of the deductions which would be allowable [ . . . ] only if such activity were engaged in for profit, but only to the extent that the gross income derived from such activity for the taxable year exceeds the deductions allowable [ . . .