When.com Web Search
[…] When.com Web Search

Search results

  1. Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
  2. Indian country jurisdiction - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_country_jurisdiction

    Indian Country, as defined by Congress in 1948 (18 U.S.C.A. 1151) is: a) "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of way running through the reservation, b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of ...

  3. Outline of United States federal Indian law and policy

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outline_of_United_States...