When.com Web Search
[…] en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_United_States...

    A copyright cannot be granted to a non-citizen whose country has not been acknowledged as in a reciprocal copyright arrangement with the United States by a formal presidential proclamation. Because the non-citizen is not granted a copyright, they cannot assign a copyright for a work to a citizen of a country with American copyright privileges.

  4. Copyright status of works by subnational governments of the ...

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copyright_status_of_works...

    Rhode Island General Law § 38-2-3 states that "all records maintained or kept on file by any public body, whether or not those records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person or entity shall have the right to inspect and/or copy those records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the custodian thereof."

  5. Copyright status of works by the federal government of the ...

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copyright_status_of_works...