When.com Web Search
[…] Despite this, the state supreme court decided that such a ...

  4. Griffin v. Illinois - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Griffin_v._Illinois

    Illinois, 351 U.S. 12 (1956), was a case in which United States Supreme Court held that a criminal defendant may not be denied the right to appeal by inability to pay for a trial transcript. Background

  5. Ybarra v. Illinois - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ybarra_v._Illinois

    During the hearing on the motion, the prosecution argued that the search was justified by Section 108-9 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 108-9), which reads, "In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain the search any person in the place at the time ...

  6. Beauharnais v. Illinois - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauharnais_v._Illinois

    Beauharnais v.