Search results
[…] Second, if the dividends received deduction increases or creates a net operating loss, the limitation does not apply. [ 7 ] For purposes of determining the appropriate dividends received deduction, a corporate shareholder's taxable income should be computed without including net operating losses (NOL's), capital loss carrybacks, and the ...
Section 183(b)(2) provides that a taxpayer may deduct an amount "equal to the amount of the deductions which would be allowable [ . . . ] only if such activity were engaged in for profit, but only to the extent that the gross income derived from such activity for the taxable year exceeds the deductions allowable [ . . .