When.com Web Search
[…] Often a court will assert a modest degree of power over a case for the threshold purpose of determining whether it has jurisdiction, and so the word "power" is not necessarily synonymous with the word "jurisdiction". [14] [15]

  6. Original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of the United States

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Original_jurisdiction_of...

    If a matter involving an action at law did come before the court, however, a jury might be empaneled. The court noted in a footnote in the decision that under 28 U.S.C. § 1872: "In all original actions at law in the Supreme Court against citizens of the United States, issues of fact shall be tried by a jury."

  7. Appeal - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appeal

    The appellate process usually begins when an appellate court grants a party's petition for review or petition for certiorari.