Search results
[…] The dismissal of the cases marks an end to a lengthy legal saga. Smith had to refile the election-subversion charges against the former president based on the Supreme Court ruling that Trump was ...
“When a prosecutor moves to dismiss an indictment without prejudice, ‘there is a strong presumption in favor’ of that course,” she wrote, citing case law from 2011 and 1989.
"The case was dismissed without prejudice (meaning it can be refiled) in December after the victims left our jurisdiction," Kagay told The Capital-Journal on Thursday. "We made several attempts to ...
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...