Search results
[…] Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
The Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals was established by the state legislature in 1970 under Title 20, section 30.1, of the Oklahoma Statutes, which provides: "There is hereby established an intermediate appellate court to be known as the Court of Civil Appeals of the State of Oklahoma which shall have the power to determine or otherwise dispose of any cases that are assigned to it by the ...
There are two Courts of Appeal in the U.S. state of Oklahoma: Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals hears appeals in civil cases. Decisions from this court may be further appealed to the Oklahoma Supreme Court. [1] Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals hears appeals in criminal cases.