related to: findlaw fraud law
[…] Donald Trump's planned appeal of a $355 million judgment against him in his civil fraud case may focus on the former president's contention that there were no actual victims from his conduct at ...
Mail fraud was first defined in the United States in 1872. 18 U.S.C. § 1341 provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use ...