Search results
[…] An example is the US income tax return, which, by law, must be signed as true and correct under penalty of perjury (see 26 U.S.C. § 6065).
This offence replaced the offence of obtaining credit by fraud, contrary to section 13(1) of the Debtors Act 1869. [4] The elements of the actus reus are similar to the offence of obtaining property by deception: There must be a deception. This has the same meaning as for section 15 (according to section 16(3) of the Theft Act 1968).
Mail fraud was first defined in the United States in 1872. 18 U.S.C. § 1341 provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use ...