When.com Web Search
[…] A jurisdiction is an area with a set of laws and under the control of a system of courts or government entity that is different from neighbouring areas. [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] Each state in a federation such as Australia , Germany and the United States forms a separate jurisdiction.

  7. Original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of the United States

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Original_jurisdiction_of...

    If a matter involving an action at law did come before the court, however, a jury might be empaneled. The court noted in a footnote in the decision that under 28 U.S.C. § 1872: "In all original actions at law in the Supreme Court against citizens of the United States, issues of fact shall be tried by a jury."

  8. Limited jurisdiction - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limited_jurisdiction

    Limited jurisdiction, or special jurisdiction, is the court's jurisdiction only on certain types of cases such as bankruptcy, and family matters.