Search results
[…] Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757 (1966), was a landmark [1] United States Supreme Court case in which the Court clarified the application of the Fourth Amendment's protection against warrantless searches and the Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination for searches that intrude into the human body.
South Carolina: Const. Art. 1 § 9 "All courts shall be public, and every person shall have speedy remedy therein for wrongs sustained." [1] South Carolina: Code Ann. § 40-5-80 "This chapter may not be construed so as to prevent a citizen from prosecuting or defending his own cause, if he so desires." [45] South Dakota: Const. Art VI § 20
First adopted in 1975, the Federal Rules of Evidence codify the evidence law that applies in United States federal courts.