Search results
[…] [4] According to 26 U.S.C. §121, a capital loss on the sale of a primary residence is generally tax-exempt. [citation needed]. IRC 165(c) is a stronger source that limits the loss on the sale of a ...
The rationale for this conclusion was the 1913 Senate debate on the first federal income tax bill. According to the Congressional Record, amendments that would have limited deductions for losses to only those incurred in a legitimate or lawful trade or business were expressly rejected by the Senate. Senator John Williams, the orchestrator of ...
Section 183(b)(2) provides that a taxpayer may deduct an amount "equal to the amount of the deductions which would be allowable [ . . . ] only if such activity were engaged in for profit, but only to the extent that the gross income derived from such activity for the taxable year exceeds the deductions allowable [ . . .
If the loss is a casualty or theft of personal property of the taxpayer, the loss must result from an event that is identifiable, damaging, and sudden, unexpected, and unusual in nature, not gradual and progressive. Examples are hurricanes, tornadoes, and floods.