When.com Web Search
[…] en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judicial_discretion

    In that case, the decision of the court may be ultra vires, and may sometimes be characterized as judicial activism. In 1824, US Chief Justice John Marshall wrote the following on this subject: Judicial power, as contradistinguished from the power of the laws, has no existence. Courts are the mere instruments of the law, and can will nothing.

  8. Original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of the United States

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Original_jurisdiction_of...

    The court noted in a footnote in the decision that under 28 U.S.C. § 1872: "In all original actions at law in the Supreme Court against citizens of the United States, issues of fact shall be tried by a jury." [15] However, it did not decide whether the statute and the Seventh Amendment required such a jury. [15]

  9. Federal judiciary of the United States - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federal_judiciary_of_the...