related to: how to amend an indictment illinois public portal search by county numbercourtrec.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month
[…] Article Three, Section Two, Clause Three of the United States Constitution provides that: . Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury; and such Trial shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have ...
Aug. 9—On Aug. 1, Robert Lazzell pleaded guilty to one count of criminal sexual assault and was sentenced to 12 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections. Lazzell is the former principal ...
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...
The number of people in Illinois jails has fallen by 1,888 since the bail reform went into effect, with a 14% decline in urban counties and a 25% decline in rural ones.