Search results
[…] The state legislature has the power to levy ...
The Oklahoma Open Meeting Act (25 O.S. Sections 301–314) is an Oklahoma state law that requires that all meetings of public bodies (state and local boards and commissions) must be open to the public and that the public must be given advance public notice of such meetings. Such notice must include the specific time, place, and purpose of the ...
The Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals was established by the state legislature in 1970 under Title 20, section 30.1, of the Oklahoma Statutes, which provides: "There is hereby established an intermediate appellate court to be known as the Court of Civil Appeals of the State of Oklahoma which shall have the power to determine or otherwise dispose of any cases that are assigned to it by the ...