When.com Web Search
[…] 5. Hearing (law) - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hearing_(law)

    A hearing is a part of the court process in Australia. There are different types of hearing in a case. There may be several hearings, although not all may be scheduled. These include: [4] court mentions, where a case first is heard in court; [5] [6] and/or; directions hearing(s) (a brief hearing in front of a judge or commissioner); [7] and

  6. Motion to dismiss in the interest of justice - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motion_to_dismiss_in_the...

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...

  7. Diversion program - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diversion_program