When.com Web Search
[…] [ 2 ]

  7. Anti-Money Laundering Improvement Act - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anti-Money_Laundering...

    The Anti-Money Laundering Improvement Act established national and international policies to prevent and combat money laundering and terrorist financing. [1]It protects the integrity of financial institutions by detecting money laundering activities, which involve converting illegally obtained funds into legitimate assets through complex transactions and disguising the proceeds as lawful funds.

  8. Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act of 2009 - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fraud_Enforcement_and...

    Finally, the Act defines proceeds in the money laundering statute (18 U.S.C. § 1956) as "any property derived from or obtained or retained, directly or indirectly, through some form of unlawful activity, including the gross receipts of such activity". [9]

  9. Money laundering - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Money_laundering