Search results
[…] Threats against federal judges and prosecutors have more than doubled in recent years, with threats against federal prosecutors rising from 116 to 250 from 2003 to 2008, [50] and threats against federal judges climbing from 500 to 1,278 in that same period, [51] [52] prompting hundreds to get 24-hour protection from armed U.S. marshals.
Under Title 18 Section 871 of the United States Code it is illegal to knowingly and willfully make "any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the president of the United States." This also applies to any "President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President ...
For premium support please call: 800-290-4726 more ways to reach us