related to: penal code 451(b)
[…] The Penal Code enacted by the California State Legislature in February 1872 was derived from a penal code proposed by the New York ... 451 – Arson; 459 – Burglary ...
15 years to life (either 15 years to life or life without parole if the defendant served a prior murder conviction under Penal Code 190.05) Second Degree Murder of a Peace Officer 25 years to life (only an option if the defendant was under 18) (Life without parole if any of the following are true: The defendant's intention was to kill, OR
California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: