related to: 42 cfr minor patient records formquotes.expertmarket.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month
[…] Title 42 of the United States Code is the United States Code dealing with public health, social welfare, and civil rights. Parts of Title 42 which formerly related to the US space program have been transferred to Title 51 .
The medical record serves as the central repository for planning patient care and documenting communication among patient and health care provider and professionals contributing to the patient's care. An increasing purpose of the medical record is to ensure documentation of compliance with institutional, professional or governmental regulation.
According to federal law 42 CFR § 440.150 the purpose of ICD/IIDs is to "furnish health or rehabilitative services to persons with Intellectual Disability or persons with related conditions." [2] The number of individuals living in ICD/IID facilities peaked in 1993 at 147,729 people.
Patients are often unaware of the lack of privacy they have as medical processes and forms do not explicitly state the extent of how protected they are.