Search results
[…] In 2006, the Office made the following rules: [10] The 2003 exemption on obsolete computer programs and video games was renewed. The 2003 exemption on computer programs protected by dongles was renewed. The 2003 exemption on electronic books was renewed.
Some courts employ "thin copyright", finding that there is a valid copyright of factual works, but that it is afforded only limited protection against "virtual identicality" or "bodily appropriation of copyrighted expression", thus permitting paraphrasing that might be prohibited in other circumstances.
Rhode Island General Law § 38-2-3 states that "all records maintained or kept on file by any public body, whether or not those records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person or entity shall have the right to inspect and/or copy those records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the custodian thereof."