When.com Web Search
[…] 4. Speedy Trial Act - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speedy_Trial_Act

    The information or indictment must be filed within 30 days from the date of arrest or service of the summons. [2] Trial must commence within 70 days from the date the information or indictment was filed, or from the date the defendant appears before an officer of the court in which the charge is pending, whichever is later. [3]

  5. Motion to dismiss in the interest of justice - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motion_to_dismiss_in_the...

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...

  6. SAFE-T Act - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SAFE-T_Act