related to: what is legal jurisdiction
[…] Legal and constitutional experts warned Sunday that the United States could be headed toward a "constitutional crisis" or a "breakdown of the system" after Vice President JD Vance suggested judges ...
If a matter involving an action at law did come before the court, however, a jury might be empaneled. The court noted in a footnote in the decision that under 28 U.S.C. § 1872: "In all original actions at law in the Supreme Court against citizens of the United States, issues of fact shall be tried by a jury."