related to: clothing allowance military 2025
[…] The Fiscal Responsibility Act of 2023, passed in June 2023, resolved that year's debt-ceiling crisis and set spending caps for FY2024 and FY2025. The act called for $895 billion in defense spending and $711 billion in non-defense discretionary spending for fiscal year 2025, representing a 1% increase over fiscal year 2024. [10]
The projected 2025 COLA for Social Security is 2.5%, according to an emailed September 11 TSCL press release, resulting in another drop. That percentage is likely to change, but the concern is ...
The act has been amended over time and now, as codified at 41 U.S.C. § 6301, reads: [1] (a) In General.—A contract or purchase on behalf of the Federal Government shall not be made unless the contract or purchase is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment.