related to: nurse practitioner laws by state list- Chamberlain Financial Aid
[…] Enacted into law by the participating states, the NLC allows a nurse who is a legal resident of and possesses a nursing license in a compact state (their "home state") to practice in any of the other compact states (the "remote ...
Becoming a nurse practitioner in the United States requires either a Master of Science in Nursing (MSN) or Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP). [11] During their studies, nurse practitioners are required to receive a minimum of 500 hours of clinical training in addition to the clinical hours required to obtain their RN.
Minnesota Statutes section 148.171, subd. 3 states that in Minnesota, APRN "means an individual licensed as a registered nurse by the board, and certified by a national nurse certification organization acceptable to the board to practice as a clinical nurse specialist, nurse anesthetist, nurse midwife, or nurse practitioner". [1]
Nursing credentials and certifications are the various credentials and certifications that a person must have to practice nursing legally.