When.com Web Search
[…] en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motion_(legal)

    A "motion to dismiss" asks the court to decide that a claim, even if true as stated, is not one for which the law offers a legal remedy.As an example, a claim that the defendant failed to greet the plaintiff while passing the latter on the street, insofar as no legal duty to do so may exist, would be dismissed for failure to state a valid claim: the court must assume the truth of the factual ...

  5. Motion to dismiss in the interest of justice - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motion_to_dismiss_in_the...

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...

  6. Removal jurisdiction - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Removal_jurisdiction

    Any objection to removal must be presented to the federal court by way of a timely-filed motion.