When.com Web Search

Search results

  1. Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
  2. Induction puzzles - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induction_puzzles

    If B wears a white hat, C will be unable to tell the color of his hat (because there is a black and a white). So B can quickly deduce from A's black hat and C's lack of response that he (B) is wearing a white hat. So if A wears a black hat there will be a fairly quick response from B or C. Assume that A wears a white hat:

  3. Mutilated chessboard problem - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutilated_chessboard_problem

    The mutilated chessboard Unsuccessful solution to the mutilated chessboard problem: as well as the two corners, two center squares remain uncovered. The mutilated chessboard problem is a tiling puzzle posed by Max Black in 1946 that asks: Suppose a standard 8×8 chessboard (or checkerboard) has two diagonally opposite corners removed, leaving ...

  4. Instant Insanity - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instant_Insanity

    Instant Insanity puzzle in the "solved" configuration. From top to bottom, the colors on the back of the cubes are white, green, blue, and red (left side), and blue, red, green, and white (right side) Nets of the Instant Insanity cubes – the line style is for identifying the cubes in the solution

  5. Chess problem - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chess_problem

    A chess problem, also called a chess composition, is a puzzle created by the composer using chess pieces on a chessboard, which presents the solver with a particular task.. For instance, a position may be given with the instruction that White is to move first, and checkmate Black in two moves against any possible defen

  6. 'Another feather in your hat… lap… map': 'Wheel of Fortune ...

    www.aol.com/entertainment/another-feather-hat...

    The board took three contestants eight turns and 10 attempts to solve what seemed to be a simple puzzle. “Another feather _n yo_r _a_” had been revealed, with “Another feather in your cap ...

  7. Logic puzzle - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logic_puzzle

    Another form of logic puzzle, popular among puzzle enthusiasts and available in magazines dedicated to the subject, is a format in which the set-up to a scenario is given, as well as the object (for example, determine who brought what dog to a dog show, and what breed each dog was), certain clues are given ("neither Misty nor Rex is the German Shepherd"), and then the reader fills out a matrix ...

  8. All horses are the same color - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_horses_are_the_same_color

    This is not true at the first step of induction, i.e., when + =. Two differently colored horses, providing a counterexample to the general theorem. Let the two horses be horse A and horse B. When horse A is removed, it is true that the remaining horses in the set are the same color (only horse B remains).

  9. Today’s NYT ‘Strands’ Hints, Spangram and Answers for ...

    www.aol.com/today-nyt-strands-hints-spangram...

    In today's puzzle, there are seven theme words to find (including the spangram). Hint: The first one can be found in the top-half of the board. Here are the first two letters for each word: PL. CR ...