related to: what are summary conviction offences cases in californiacourtrec.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month
[…] Summary conviction, convicting an accused without giving him the benefit of a jury trial and/or indictment. Summary court-martial, the lowest in the rank of courts-martial, conducted before one commissioned officer, limited in jurisdiction to offenses of a minor or petty nature of which enlisted men, not commissioned officers, stand accused.
California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: Death; Imprisonment; Fine; Removal from office; or,
Hybrid offences can either be summary offences (minor crimes) or indictable offences (major crimes). [1] For most indictable offences, a person has the right to trial by jury.