related to: example of motion to dismiss
[…] Ad
related to: example of motion to dismiss
Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...