Search results
[…] But about 26% of federal employees are unionized and many are covered by bargaining agreements that allow for remote work or hybrid arrangements. The Trump administration will have to wait for ...
The short version. If federal employees accept the buyout, they would: only have to work until Feb. 28; would be exempt from the new return-to-office work requirements; and would be put on paid ...
Feb. 6 marked the deadline for federal workers to accept the U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) and the Trump Administration's offer of a buyout. These buyouts, or the option of "deferred ...
Section 305 of the Act prohibited federal employees from striking. [16] This prohibition was subsequently repealed and replaced by a similar provision, 5 U.S.C. § 7311, which bars any person who "participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States" from federal employment. [17]
A federal judge is due to consider their request at 1 p.m. Eastern time (1800 GMT). ... More than 40,000 federal employees had accepted the buyout offer as of Wednesday night, according to a ...