Search results
[…] 11-Hydroxy-Δ-8-tetrahydrocannabinol (11-OH-Δ 8-THC, alternatively numbered as 7-OH-Δ 6-THC) is an active metabolite of Δ 8-THC, a psychoactive cannabinoid found in small amounts in cannabis. It is an isomer of 11-OH-Δ 9-THC, and is produced via the same metabolic pathway. It was the first cannabinoid metabolite discovered in 1970. [1]
Colorado has a "permissive inference" DUI law; Colorado statute § 42-4-1301(6)(a)(IV) provides that if "the driver's blood contained five nanograms or more of delta 9-tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter in whole blood, as shown by analysis of defendant's blood, such fact gives rise to a permissible inference that the defendant was under the ...