related to: pro se litigant civil procedurestore.legal.thomsonreuters.com has been visited by 10K+ users in the past month
[…] - Purchasing Options
Save Time & Money with Our
Smart Saver Purchasing Options.
- ProView Free Trial
Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
California reports in 2001 that over 50% of family matters filings in custody and visitation are by pro se litigants. [2] In the U.S. Federal Court system for the year 2013 approximately 27% of civil actions, 92% of prisoner petitions and 11% of non-prisoner petitions were filed by pro se litigants. [3]
The problem is compounded if the pro se party tests the limits of the court's patience and the judge overreacts." New York: McKinney's CPLR § 321 "A party...may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney." [1] New York: New York State Bar Association Code of Judicial Conduct Canon III b 6
The Posner Center of Justice for Pro Se’s has a bold vision: to provide pro bono representation, but also to focus on assisting pro se litigants behind the scenes to help them to successfully ...