related to: individualized home instruction plan ihip
[…] [ 3 ] Individual needs may be addressed in resource rooms as indicated in a student's Individualized Education Plan (IEP). [ 4 ]
As a result, state public education programs became subject to federal non-discrimination requirements. However, Section 504 only requires that the school in question develop a "plan" (often called a "504 Plan") for the child, unlike an Individualized Education Program, or IEP, which tends to generate a more in-depth, actionable document. [20]
Alabama Code § 16-1-11.1 states that "the State of Alabama has no compelling interest to burden by license or regulation nonpublic schools, which include private, church, parochial, and religious schools offering educational instruction in grades K-12, as well as home-based schools and home-schooled students."