related to: judicial nominating committee oklahoma case summary search free lookup form
[…] Under the Oklahoma Constitution, the judiciary is a co-equal, independent branch of government. The reforms that have ensured the court’s independence and integrity for more than half a century ...
The Democratic-led U.S. Senate Committee on the Judiciary on Thursday favorably approved, 14-7, Sara Hill’s nomination by President Joe Biden.
The Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals was established by the state legislature in 1970 under Title 20, section 30.1, of the Oklahoma Statutes, which provides: "There is hereby established an intermediate appellate court to be known as the Court of Civil Appeals of the State of Oklahoma which shall have the power to determine or otherwise dispose of any cases that are assigned to it by the ...
The Oklahoma Court of Tax Review is a special court in the Oklahoma judiciary charged with hearing disputes involving illegal taxes levied by county and city governments.