related to: 1028a aggravated identity theft- What is Identity Theft?
[…] Ads
related to: 1028a aggravated identity theft- What is Identity Theft?
Learn about the top identity theft
risks at every stage of life
- View LifeLock™ Plans
Choose the number of users & level
of coverage to fit your needs
- Budget Friendly Plans
Get the power of LifeLock for less
than $5 a month
- AARP Member Offer
Up to 44% off LifeLock Plans for
AARP Members - View Offers
- What is Identity Theft?
Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
18 U.S.C. § 1028A, the federal aggravated identity theft statute, states: Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated [elsewhere in the statute], knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.
Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 556 U.S. 646 (2009), was a decision by the Supreme Court of the United States, holding that the law enhancing the sentence for identity theft requires proof that an individual knew that the identity card or number he had used belonged to another, actual person.