related to: mail fraud punishments
[…] Ad
related to: mail fraud punishments
Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
Mail fraud was first defined in the United States in 1872. 18 U.S.C. § 1341 provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use ...