Search results
[…] [3] Of the 50 enacted titles, the Internal Revenue Code is the only volume that has been published in the form of a separate code.
Cesarini v. United States, 296 F. Supp. 3 (N.D. Ohio 1969), [1] is a historic case decided by the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, where the court ruled that treasure trove property is included in gross income for the tax year when it was discovered.
The IRS requires an informant to fulfill several requirements in order to qualify for an award under Section 7623(b). The IRS mandates that informants must provide information that "relate[s] to a tax noncompliance matter in which the tax, penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts in dispute exceed $2,000,000" and "relate[s ...